RacerGS: Residual-Autoregressive Context for 3D Gaussian Splatting Compression

Northeastern University
NeurIPS 2026
🎉 RacerGS has been accepted to NeurIPS 2026!
RacerGS teaser: bits per anchor of a prior method and RacerGS

Previous methods have limited spatial context, inefficient entropy modeling, and no causal dependencies across anchor feature groups, which leads to high coding costs. RacerGS addresses these limitations through compact context projection, residual coding, and autoregressive GRU refinement, shifting the bitrate distribution toward fewer bits per anchor (bottom) while preserving rendering fidelity.

Abstract

3D Gaussian Splatting (3DGS) has emerged as a promising approach for fast, high-quality novel-view rendering. However, its large parameter size remains a bottleneck for storage and transmission. We propose RacerGS, a compact 3DGS compression framework that achieves scene reconstruction at significantly reduced storage sizes with preserved fidelity. To obtain compact and spatially coherent features, we design a hash projection model that projects the anchor hash encodings into compact context features. Additionally, we introduce a FiLM-modulated autoregressive GRU context model that utilizes causal dependencies among anchor feature groups and uses recurrent hidden states to refine entropy-model parameters, improving bitrate efficiency. Furthermore, we adaptively entropy-code quantized anchor-attribute residuals relative to their context-predicted means, leveraging spatial consistency to reduce symbol entropy.

Overall, RacerGS achieves more than 150× compression over vanilla 3DGS and 28× over Scaffold-GS, while providing comparable rendering quality. Extensive experiments across five datasets demonstrate that RacerGS outperforms prior 3DGS compression methods in both storage reduction and rate-distortion performance.

150×
smaller than vanilla 3DGS
28×
smaller than Scaffold-GS
−26%
size vs. HAC++ on Mip-NeRF360 at the same PSNR
171
FPS rendering on Mip-NeRF360

Method

RacerGS pipeline overview (tap to enlarge)

RacerGS builds on an anchor-based 3DGS codec and compresses each anchor's feature fa, scaling l, and offsets o with three components. The refined entropy parameters are combined with the spatial prior to form a Gaussian mixture model for residual entropy coding.

(1) Hash projection model

Instead of feeding raw multi-resolution hash encodings fh to the entropy networks, an MLP projects them into compact, fused context features fc, so the entropy context stays low-dimensional while the hash grid keeps its capacity.

(2) Adaptive residual quantization

Anchor attributes are quantized and entropy-coded as residuals around their context-predicted means with learned step sizes, r = ⌊(f − μs) ⊘ q⌉, which contracts the dynamic range and lowers symbol entropy.

(3) FiLM-modulated autoregressive GRU

Each anchor feature is split into chunks. A GRU advances one step per decoded chunk, its hidden state is FiLM-modulated, and a weight-shared, chunk-positional predictor refines the entropy parameters of the next chunk.

Qualitative Comparisons

Zoomed-in crops with PSNR / size per method. RacerGS preserves edges and material details at a fraction of the storage.

Rate-Distortion Results

Rate-distortion curves on five datasets

RD curves on Synthetic-NeRF, Mip-NeRF360, Tanks&Temples, DeepBlending, and BungeeNeRF. RacerGS reaches a better rate-distortion trade-off than codebook, pruning, entropy, and anchor-based baselines across datasets.

Quantitative Comparisons

Storage sizes in MB. The best and second-best compression results are highlighted in green and blue; lr / hr denote the low- and high-rate settings.

MethodSynthetic-NeRFMip-NeRF360Tanks&Temples
PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓Size↓PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓Size↓PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓Size↓
3DGS33.800.9700.03168.4627.460.8120.222750.923.690.8440.178431.0
Scaffold-GS33.410.9660.03519.3627.500.8060.252253.923.960.8530.17786.50
Lee et al.33.330.9680.0345.5427.080.7980.24748.8023.320.8310.20139.43
Compressed3D32.940.9670.0333.6826.980.8010.23828.8023.320.8320.19417.28
EAGLES32.510.9640.0394.2627.140.8090.23158.9123.280.8350.20328.99
SizeGS32.270.9560.0432.2427.190.7880.25317.0524.110.8330.19110.51
LightGaussian32.730.9650.0377.8427.000.7990.24944.5422.830.8220.24222.43
SOG31.370.9590.0432.0026.560.7910.24116.7023.150.8280.1989.30
Navaneet et al.32.990.9660.0373.1027.120.8060.24019.3323.440.8380.19812.50
Reduced3DGS33.020.9670.0352.1127.190.8070.23029.5423.570.8400.18814.00
CAT-3DGS Pro32.410.9590.0412.0727.330.7930.24515.6224.260.8380.1889.74
RDOGaussian33.120.9670.0352.3127.050.8020.23923.4623.340.8350.19512.03
HEMGS32.540.9620.0381.9127.460.7970.24114.3824.390.8420.1859.03
MesonGS-FT32.920.9680.0333.6626.990.7960.24727.1623.320.8370.19316.99
HAC (lr)33.240.9670.0371.1827.530.8070.23815.2624.040.8460.1878.10
HAC (hr)33.710.9680.0341.8627.770.8110.23021.8724.400.8530.17711.24
ContextGS (lr)32.790.9650.0401.0127.620.8080.23712.6824.200.8520.1847.05
ContextGS (hr)33.510.9680.0351.5627.750.8110.23118.4124.290.8550.17611.80
CompGS (lr)----26.370.7780.2678.8323.110.8150.2365.89
CompGS (hr)----27.260.8030.23916.5023.700.8370.2089.60
HAC++ (lr)33.030.9660.0390.8827.600.8030.2538.3424.220.8490.1905.18
HAC++ (hr)33.760.9690.0331.8427.820.8110.23118.4824.320.8540.1788.63
RacerGS (lr)32.610.9640.0410.2827.510.8010.2623.8524.450.8470.1954.19
RacerGS (hr)33.780.9700.0351.4427.840.8110.24313.6124.500.8550.1838.42

Swipe to see all columns →

MethodDeepBlendingBungeeNeRF
PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓Size↓PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓Size↓
3DGS29.420.8990.247663.924.870.8410.2051616
Scaffold-GS30.210.9060.25466.0026.620.8650.241183.0
Lee et al.29.790.9010.25843.2123.360.7880.25182.60
Compressed3D29.380.8980.25325.3024.130.8020.24555.79
EAGLES29.720.9060.24952.3425.890.8650.197115.2
SizeGS29.670.8980.2576.5726.150.8310.25119.88
LightGaussian27.010.8720.30833.9424.520.8250.25587.28
SOG29.120.8920.2705.7022.430.7080.33948.25
Navaneet et al.29.900.9070.25113.5024.700.8150.26633.39
Reduced3DGS29.630.9020.24918.0024.570.8120.22865.39
CAT-3DGS Pro29.820.9010.2555.9826.290.8360.24818.52
RDOGaussian29.630.9020.25218.0023.370.7620.28639.06
HEMGS29.960.9040.2535.5126.430.8400.24117.34
MesonGS-FT29.510.9010.25124.7623.060.7710.23563.11
HAC (lr)29.980.9020.2694.3526.480.8450.25018.49
HAC (hr)30.340.9060.2586.3527.080.8720.20929.72
ContextGS (lr)30.110.9070.2653.4526.900.8660.22214.00
ContextGS (hr)30.390.9090.2586.6027.150.8750.20521.80
CompGS (lr)29.300.8950.2936.03----
CompGS (hr)29.690.9010.2698.77----
HAC++ (lr)30.160.9070.2562.9126.780.8580.23511.75
HAC++ (hr)30.340.9110.2545.2827.170.8790.19620.82
RacerGS (lr)30.080.9060.2711.7526.510.8450.2557.19
RacerGS (hr)30.360.9130.2564.4827.180.8670.21616.15

Swipe to see all columns →

RacerGS outperforms the baselines in size reduction and fidelity preservation across diverse datasets.

BibTeX

@inproceedings{wang2026racergs,
  title={RacerGS: Residual-Autoregressive Context for 3D Gaussian Splatting Compression},
  author={Wang, Wenqing and Zeng, Huimin and Fu, Yun},
  booktitle={Advances in Neural Information Processing Systems},
  year={2026},
  eprint={2610.34263},
  archivePrefix={arXiv},
  primaryClass={cs.CV}
}